Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.chateaudelabarre.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: Gravatar privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you use our contact form, we collect and process personal data about you such as: Name, Phone Number, E-mail Address, Message. This data simply allows us to identify you as well as possible to facilitate subsequent contact in the context of a request for information.

The information collected on this form is not recorded in a computerized file and is only used to provide a response to a request. They are not stored and are intended exclusively for the department concerned for processing before deleting the email. All personal data collected is treated with the strictest confidentiality. Guy de Vanssay undertakes not to sell or communicate this personal information to others.

In accordance with the amended Data Protection Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978, you have the right to object (art. 38), access (art. 39), rectification or deletion (art. 40) of data concerning you. You can exercise this right by contacting customer service either by post or by e-mail by proving your identity (form at the bottom of the page).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

The cookies we use for audience measurement are linked to a third-party service: Google Analytics.
Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (excluding your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf, including but not limited to the publisher of this website.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and customize ads in its own advertising network.

The link to manage your data on Google: Policies.google.com/privacy

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

The Data Protection Officer is: Guy de Vanssay

If you wish to exercise your right to modify, consult or delete your personal data, please do so by e-mail to contact@chateaudelabarre.com

Additional information

How we protect your data

In order to ensure that the personal data we collect is not lost, misused, accessed, modified or disclosed by unauthorized third parties, we have put in place strict and recognized data security measures and policies.

Procedures implemented in case of data leakage

In accordance with the procedure provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation (DGPS) in the event of a leak or anomaly concerning the personal data in our possession, we will inform the competent authorities (CNIL), and will inform you of the nature of the data that has leaked and the nature of the risk that may be generated if this may affect your rights and freedoms (sensitive data) within a maximum period of 72 hours after the technical problem is detected or discovered, while acknowledging that the only data in our possession are only the site’s contact forms and any email exchanges we may have had with Internet users in the context of an information request.

We could in no case be held responsible for the leakage of data concerning our service providers: Reservit and TripAdvisor.